Boerderijcamping De Hal
For the real holiday feeling ...
Boerderijcamping De Hal
Enjoy our spacious campsite

Privacy declaration
Boerderijcamping De Hal, located at Hallerweg 33, 1791 LR Den Burg on Texel, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
De Hal farm campsite
Hallerweg 33
1791 LR Den Burg Texel
0650255055

Personal data that we process
Boerderijcamping De Hal processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself.
Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • First and last name
  • Address data
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via camping@dehal.nl and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
Boerderijcamping De Hal processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment
  • To be able to call or e-mail you if necessary to carry out our services
  • To inform you about changes to our services and products
  • Boerderijcamping De Hal also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return.

Automated decision making
Boerderijcamping De Hal does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, an employee of Boerderijcamping De Hal).

How long do we keep personal data

Boerderijcamping De Hal does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

  • General: Retention period no longer than is strictly necessary for answering and / or processing your request / question.
  • Reservation: Retention period at least 7 years after final reservation (in connection with legal administrative obligations).
  • Newsletter: Retention period indefinite or until request for deletion. 

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
Boerderijcamping De Hal only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferred settings. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

Google Analytics
Boerderijcamping De Hal uses Google Analytics to collect data that provide insight into the use of the website. The following actions have been taken to anonymise this data as much as possible:

  • Google Analytics is privacy-friendly
  • Processor agreement concluded with Google
  • Last digits of your IP address are masked

Google can provide this information to third parties if Google is legally obliged to do so, or insofar as these third parties process the information on behalf of Google. De Hal farm campsite has no influence on this.

How long do we keep personal data
Boerderijcamping De Hal does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

  • General: Retention period no longer than is strictly necessary for answering and / or processing your request / question.
  • Reservation: Retention period at least 7 years after final reservation (in connection with legal administrative obligations).
  • Newsletter: Retention period indefinite or until request for deletion.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
Boerderijcamping De Hal only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferred settings. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

Google Analytics
Boerderijcamping De Hal uses Google Analytics to collect data that provide insight into the use of the website. The following actions have been taken to anonymise this data as much as possible:

  • Google Analytics is privacy-friendly
  • Processor agreement concluded with Google
  • Last digits of your IP address are masked

Google can provide this information to third parties if Google is legally obliged to do so, or insofar as these third parties process the information on behalf of Google. De Hal farm campsite has no influence on this.

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Boerderijcamping De Hal and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to camping@dehal.nl.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

Boerderijcamping De Hal would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data
Boerderijcamping De Hal takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via camping@dehal.nl. 

Camping reservation system: Bookzo